SUNRIDER SINGAPORE PRIVACY POLICY

Sunrider protects the privacy of all visitors to its corporate websites, including but not limited to sunrider.com, shop.sunrider.com, and business.sunrider.com (collectively referred to herein as the “Site”). Sunrider realizes that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. For these reasons, Sunrider has a Privacy Policy (“Policy”) in place to protect your personal information.

You acknowledge and agree that by accessing or using the Site, you agree to be bound by all of the terms and conditions in this Policy and the Site's Terms of Use, which are fully incorporated herein by this reference.

  1. INFORMATION SUNRIDER COLLECTS
    1. Personally Identifiable Information
    2. When you submit an online application to become an Independent Business Owner (“IBO”), Sunrider collects the following personally identifiable information from you:

      • Name;
      • E-mail address;
      • Billing information, including your address, telephone number, and fax number;
      • Sponsor information;
      • National Registration Identity Card Number;
      • Date of Birth;
      • Sex;
      • Marital Status;
      • All the above information for the spouse of the IBO, the co-applicant, and the spouse of the co-applicant, if applicable;
      • Bank and bank account information in order to receive direct deposit for bonus checks or a bank draft for payment; and
      • A personally chosen user name and password for utilization with your assigned ID number.

      When you submit an online application to become a Preferred Customer, Sunrider collects the following personally identifiable information from you:

      • Name;
      • E-mail address;
      • Contact information, including your address, telephone number, and fax number;
      • Sponsor information;
      • Credit card information and
      • A personally chosen user name and password for utilization with your assigned ID number.

      When you submit an online application to become a Retail Customer, Sunrider collects the following personally identifiable information from you:

      • Name;
      • E-mail address;
      • Contact information, including your address, telephone number, and fax number;
      • A personally chosen user name and password for utilization with your assigned ID number.

    3. Non-Personally Identifiable Information
    4. Sunrider collects the following non-personally identifiable information from you:

      1. Cookies
      2. Upon entering the Site, the Site places a Session Cookie for your web browser into your computer’s Random Access Memory (“RAM”). In order to place an order or utilize the business management functions on the Site, you must log on with your ID number and password. Once you log on, the Session Cookie allows the Site to remember your ID number and rank. No other personally identifiable information is stored in the Session Cookie. The Session Cookie is deleted from your computer’s RAM when you exit your web browser. The Site also places a Persistent Cookie for the web browser on your computer. The Persistent Cookie enables the Site to remember the country, language, and date of your visit. If you return to the Site, you will be presented with the country and language that you chose the last time you entered the Site. No personally identifiable information is stored in the Persistent Cookie. From time to time, Sunrider may use third party services to improve the performance of the Site, and these services may place additional non-personally identifiable information in your Persistent Cookie. Sunrider does not track or maintain records of Session or Persistent Cookies. If you set your browser to disable cookies, you will be unable to access and utilize the Site. For more information on Cookies and their uses, please refer to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie.

      3. Collection of Visitor Information
      4. If you choose, you may browse the Site without entering your ID number or any personally identifiable information and remain completely anonymous during your visit. Sunrider stores the Internet Protocol address, the time and date of entry, and the specific pages viewed by each visitor to the Site. Sunrider also stores the ID number if you log on with your ID number. This information is maintained for security purposes only, and will not be disclosed to third parties

  2. YOUR CONSENT TO THIS POLICY AND ANY MODIFICATIONS
    1. Consent
    2. By signing up online as an IBO, Preferred Customer, or Retail Customer and ordering Sunrider® products, you consent to the collection and use of the above-referenced information by Sunrider. If you do not agree to the terms contained in this Policy and the Terms of Use, please do not access or use the Site.

    3. Modifications to Policy
    4. Sunrider reserves the right to change this Policy at any time. Sunrider will post any changes to this Policy with their effective dates. If Sunrider makes material changes to this Policy, Sunrider may also communicate them by email or conventional mail. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to update Sunrider with your current contact information, review this Site and this Policy periodically, and to be aware of any modifications. You can update your information on the Change Profile page on the Site. Your continued use of the Site after any modifications will constitute your acknowledgment of the modified Policy and your agreement to be bound by it.

  3. HOW SUNRIDER USES THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    1. Sunrider uses your personally identifiable information to:
      • Provide customer service and other services;
      • Confirm, process, and ship your orders;
      • Calculate earnings, bonuses, and qualifications;
      • Provide training and information on new products and services;
      • Ensure compliance with the Business Guide and the Site Terms of Use; and
      • Make the Site more useful and valuable for you and your Sunrider organization.

      Unless permission is received from you, Sunrider will only provide your personally identifiable information to other companies or individuals as described in this Policy. Sunrider does not share your information with any third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

    2. Credit Card Data
    3. In order to finalize your order online, you will be required to enter your credit card information. Sunrider uses this credit card information solely to process your order. Sunrider only shares your credit card information with the following third parties that are necessary to process your order: the financial institution that issued your credit card.

    4. Sunrider Organization
    5. For the sole purpose of allowing support and the management of your downline, Sunrider provides, in the strictest confidence, the Personal Sales Volume (and Singapore dollar volume), Personal Group Sales Volume (and Singapore dollar volume), bonus recap, ID Number, sponsor’s name, and name and contact information of your downline in SV and $ Management Reports (“Reports”). The Reports, including all data contained therein, constitute confidential, proprietary trade secrets of Sunrider. IBOs and Preferred Customers may not collect, distribute, or gather personally identifiable or confidential information about other IBOs or Preferred Customers or their customers, except: (1) in connection with their downlines and solely for the purpose of promoting their Sunrider Independent Business, and (2) to manage and train their downlines. If the IBO is located outside the Singapore, their home country may not offer the same or a similar level of privacy protection as in the Singapore. However, Sunrider will take reasonable measures to ensure that the information in the Reports is kept in confidence. If you are at Group Business Leader level or above, you can block your upline from seeing your downline’s information.

    6. Required Disclosures
    7. Sunrider may disclose your personally identifiable information when necessary to:

      • Comply with a court order, subpoena, or warrant;
      • Comply with the request of a government agency or regulatory body
      • Collect monies owed to Sunrider;
      • Investigate activities that Sunrider believes in good faith are unlawful;
      • Enforce or apply our Terms of Use; or
      • Protect the rights, property, and safety of third parties and Sunrider.

      Sunrider may also disclose your personally identifiable information when permitted by you.

  4. UPDATING, VERIFIYING AND DELETING YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
    1. Updating or Verifying Your Personally Identifiable Information
    2. If your personally identifiable information is inaccurate, or if you need to update or verify your personally identifiable information, please use the Change Profile page on the Site or contact Sunrider at the contact information set forth below. Please include your name, address, ID Number, and/or email address when you contact Sunrider. You may update your information on the Change Profile page or change your password on the Site.

    3. Deleting Your Personally Identifiable Information
    4. If you request deletion of your personally identifiable information, Sunrider may have to keep your information on file for a certain period of time for business and legal reasons. Further, it may be impossible for Sunrider to completely delete your personally identifiable information without retaining some residual data.


  5. SECURITY
    1. Credit Card Security
    2. When you place an online order, your personal and credit card information is scrambled using SSL Encryption technology before being sent over the Internet. This SSL Encryption technology and Sunrider’s state-of-the-art firewall system make it extremely difficult for your information to be stolen or intercepted while being transferred through cyberspace to Sunrider’s internal network. Sunrider uses your credit card number only for payment processing and will not retain this number for marketing purposes. Sunrider has purchased its SSL Encryption software from VeriSign, the world leader in SSL Encryption technology.

    3. Security of Information
    4. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure, and while Sunrider makes every effort to protect your personal information, Sunrider cannot guarantee its complete security. Sunrider makes no assurances about our ability to prevent any loss, misuse, or alteration of the information that Sunrider obtains from you, and Sunrider will have no liability to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse, or alteration. Because security is as important to Sunrider as it is to you, Sunrider will continue to search for and implement advanced security measures in order to protect the security of your personal information.

    5. ID Number, User Name, and Password
    6. Your ID number, user name, and password are specific to you and must be safeguarded by you. You accept sole responsibility for all use of the Site conducted with your ID number, user name, and password. Sunrider strongly advises that you change your password frequently.

    7. Stolen or Lost Information
    8. You must promptly notify Sunrider if you suspect that your credit card number, ID number, user name, and/or password has been lost, stolen, or used without your permission. After receiving your notification, Sunrider will remove that credit card number, ID number, user name, and/or password from your account and update its records accordingly.

  6. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY PROTECTION
  7. The Site is a general audience site that is not specifically designed or targeted at children. You must be at least 18 years old to use this Site. Sunrider does not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personally identifiable information about visitors under 18 years of age.

  8. PDPA Consent Clause
  9. The Company is aware of and responsive to your concerns regarding how information about you is collected, used, and shared, as a result of you becoming an IBO. The Company respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of our IBOs and complying with the Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (the ‘‘PDPA’’). The type of personal data collected by the Company from time to time includes but is not limited to the following (in no particular order):

    • Names
    • Address (including email addresses)
    • Telephone, mobile, facsimile and any other contact numbers
    • National Registration Identity Card (NRIC) Number, Passport Numbers, Foreign Identification Numbers (FIN) and any other identify document number (where applicable) and photocopies of the aforesaid identification documents
    • IBO ID number
    • Business Registration Number (if a Business Entity)
    • Independent Business Owner Agreement
    • Sunrider Forms
    • Business start-up date (if a Business Entity)
    • Nationality
    • Residential status (e.g. Singapore citizen, Permanenet Resident, etc.)
    • Marital Status
    • Date of Birth
    • Occupation
    • Educational background
    • Gender
    • Name of your spouse /Co-habitant and his/her NRIC Number/ FIN and any other identity document number where your spouse/ Co-habitant participates in or has participated or had a beneficial interest in an IBO either individually or as a participant in a Business Entity or IBOs with joint participation.
    • Dietary restrictions, health conditions and medical history
    • Signatures
    • Payment data such as bank account details, credit/debit cards details and any information or data required to process payment transactions
    • Photographs, videos and recordings of IBOs
    • IBOs testimonials, written materials and feedback regarding the products of the company
    • IBOs speeches, performances and appearances during the Company’s events and / or IBOs dealings with the Company, including but not limited to details of purchases and product returns
    • IBO rank title
    • IBOs communication with the Company, including but not limited to their correspondences with the Company and any data or document produced by the IBOs or acquired by the Company during such communication
    • Any donation amount IBOs made to the Company or related charities

    The purposes for which the Company uses this data may include any of the following:

    • to open and administer IBOs accounts and where applicable, to combine IBOs accounts;
    • to provide IBOs with support and communicating with IBOs regarding (i) Products and promotional offers, (ii) Their IBOs and Downline Organization, (iii) Bonuses, and (iv) other relevant business issues;
    • to provide services to IBOs, for instance, sharing information, including but not limited to the Company’s Business Support Materials, inviting IBOs to events, alerting IBOs to new Products and promotions, organizing success trips including but not limited to making meal arrangement, sale and delivery of Products and processing of payment instruction;
    • to give recognition to IBOs, for instance by publishing the name, rank titles, sales records and other good deeds (including but not limited to charitable donations) of IBOs in the Company’s events, websites, marketing materials and other marketing tools; marketing and promotion of the Company’s business and/or products, for instance by using testimonials given by IBOs in the Company’s events, websites, marketing materials and other marketing tools;
    • evaluative purposes, for instance, for assessing if refunds or exchanges should be made or if an IBO has violated the Policies and Procedures or the Company’s other policies;
    • compliance with any law or regulation or directive from any applicable government body or authority such as but not limited to the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority of Singapore, the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore and the Personal Data Protection Commission;
    • investigating and/or reporting of any criminal offences, where required by law;
    • disclosure to lawyers, auditors, financial advisors, and other professionals in connection with their services to the Company;
    • disclosure to related companies within the Sunrider group of companies (whether with Singapore or overseas) including directors, employees, agents and representatives thereof, for operational, management, administrative, supervisory or evaluative purposes;
    • disclosure to a third-party vendor or service provider if necessary to provide IBOs with the Products that they have requested;
    • disclosure to a potential or actual purchaser in connection with any acquisition or proposed acquisition of the Company or any part of the Company or all or any part of its assets or liability or in connection with a merger; and
    • disclosure to any agent, contractor or third party (including but not limited to financial institutions, courier companies, printing companies) who provide administrative services to the Company.

    The Company will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal data it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

    The Company will take reasonable steps to protect the personal data it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

    The Company will not keep personal data for longer than is necessary and will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal data if it is no longer needed.

    As a general rule, the Company will upon your request, provide you as soon as reasonably possible with your personal data that is in the Company’s possession and information about the ways in which the personal data has been or may have been used or disclosed within a year before the date of the request.

    The Company will also, where you have requested, correct an error or omission in your personal data that is kept with the Company, correct such data as soon as practicable and send the corrected personal data to every organization to which the personal data was sent before it had been corrected, unless that organization does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose.

    The Company may however choose not to provide you with access to or correct such data, in accordance with the exceptions under the PDPA. This would include cases where:

    1. The Company is satisfied on reasonable grounds that the correction should not be made;
    2. The request for access is frivolous or vexatious or the data requested is trivial;
    3. The personal data is related to a prosecution and all the proceedings related to the prosecution have not been completed;
    4. The personal data, if disclosed, would reveal confidential commercial information that could, in the opinion of a reasonable person, harm the competitive position of the Company; and
    5. The personal data was collected, used or disclosed for the purposes of an investigation and associated proceedings and appeals have not been completed.

    The Company may decide to impose a reasonable fee to cover the cost of verifying a request for data and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

    All information submitted by you will be held by the Company at its corporate headquarters in the United States, its regional headquarters, and / or its local affiliated companies in your Resident Country. If your personal data is transferred to a country or territory outside Singapore, the Company will ensure that the recipients thereof provide a standard of protection to your personal data so transferred that is comparable to that which is provided herein.

    The Company has designated the person whose details are set out below as the person (‘‘Designated Person’’) who will be responsible for ensuring the Company’s compliance with applicable data protection laws. If you have any queries or requests or wish to make any applications concerning your personal data, please contact Designated Person: -

    Data Protection Officer
    Sunrider Singapore LLC (Formed in USA)
    Address: 18 Woodlands Link, Sunrider Bldg, Singapore 738737
    Contact number: 6754-2511 or 6226-6754

    Your Collection of other IBOs/ Customers' Personal Data

    As the information provided to you by customers or other IBOs may include personal data (as defined in the PDPA), you hereby agree and undertake to comply with the PDPA with respect to the treatment of such personal data and shall further comply with such reasonable directives and/or requests of the Company for the purposes of complying with the PDPA.

    In particular, without being exhaustive: -

    1. You shall inform the persons whose personal data you collect of the use for which their personal data has been collected and obtain their written consent in relation thereto;
    2. You shall not on or after 2 January 2014, send any marketing message(s) to any Singapore telephone number unless: -
      1. (a) you have checked and confirmed in accordance with the PDPA that the Singapore telephone number is not listed on the Do Not Call registry implemented under the PDPA or (b) the user of that Singapore telephone number has given clear and unambiguous consent (in written or other form so as to be accessible for subsequent reference) to the sending
      2. The marketing message includes clear and accurate information identifying yourself as the person sending the marketing message and how you can be contacted; and
      3. You do not conceal or withhold your calling line identity.
    3. You shall not retain any personal data longer than may be necessary, i.e. when the use for which personal data had been collected has expired, or the consent for its use has expired, or you are no longer allowed to retain it; and
    4. You shall respond to (and provide reasonable assistance to the Company in responding to) any request or query by customers and/or other IBOs for information as to their personal data or how it may have been used and / or for the correction of such personal data.

  10. Interpretation
  11. The original text of this Policy is in English and any interpretation of it will be based on the original English text. In the event of a conflict between different translations of this Policy or any documents or notices related thereto, the original English version will prevail.

  12. QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS
  13. If you have any questions or comments about sunrider.com, ibo.sunrider.com, any other Sunrider website, or this Privacy Policy, please contact Sunrider via email at enquiry@sunrider.com.sg

Updated and effective June 1, 2022.